Talk:Carriages formerly resident on the SVR

From SVR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Elsewhere on this Wiki it's Mr. D.R. Gwynne-Jones. On this page it's Dr. Gwynne-Jones. Was he a Dr, and if so is it Dr. D.R. throughout? Or did his initials get mis-joined to a title?--Patrick Hearn (talk) 19:47, 23 March 2021 (UTC)

It's a bit unclear to be honest.
  • Early SVRSevern Valley Railway News (9, 10 and 13) refer to Mr. D. R. G. Gwynne-Jones who in 1967 was the principal of a Technical College in Sierra Leone. However Chris George's 40th Anniversary article in SVRSevern Valley Railway News 151 mentions "On 23rd March 1967, 3205, together with 4 coaches owned by Dr. Gwynne-Jones who lived in Sierra Leone,..."
  • The article I was quoting in SVRSevern Valley Railway News 35 specifcally refers to an amicable settlement with Dr. Gwynne-Jones, using "Dr." twice. However a follow up article in SVRSevern Valley Railway News 37 refers to the remaining coaches owned by Mr. Gwynne-Jones. Plus the Stock Books use "D.R." rather than "D.R.G."
  • The obituaries report in SVRSevern Valley Railway News 106 (Spring 1993) refers to the passing of Mr. D. R. G. Gwynne-Jones of Brecon. A quick Google finds reference to D. R. G. Gwynne-Jones in connection with Brecon Cathedral and a book on Africa, but neither clarifies one way or the other. --Robin (talk) 22:05, 23 March 2021 (UTC)
He is mostly referred to as D.R.G. with the odd reference to Professor, and a scholarship at Cambridge. An intelligent guess is that he had a doctorate and was Dr in academic circles. There's no hard rule, but there's a good deal of English style guide/etiquette that only medical doctors use the Dr title outside academia. I propose we refer to him as D. R. G. Gwynne-Jones throughout, for consistency, unless anyone disagrees?--Patrick Hearn (talk) 23:14, 24 March 2021 (UTC)
Sounds sensible. I've already tried to update this page but the forum is having one of its 'unexpected disconnection' days when I did. Will try again at some point unless you beat me to it. --Robin (talk) 11:36, 25 March 2021 (UTC) As usual, give it a while and it decides to play ball. --Robin (talk) 12:16, 25 March 2021 (UTC)
Do we know any more about the man? Does anyone at Didcot know about him? It seems to me that we should do him the honour of getting his name and title right, at least.[from mrmover]
Other than the above, internet searches show him the co-author of a geography text book in Sierra Leone, a scholarship in his name at Cambridge and several eminent people with the same surname in Brecon, presumably descendants or relatives. I was hoping for an obituary but it was pre-internet days. If someone has contacts at Didcot or can find out more, it's an open edit Wiki for anyone that can add info.--Patrick Hearn (talk) 17:41, 25 March 2021 (UTC)
London Gazette 5 October 1951 "Wilts. R. The undermentioned officers relinquish their commns., 6th Oct. 1951, and are granted hon. ranks as shown: Lt. (War Subs. Capt.) D. R. G. GWYNNE-JONES (200351)—Maj.--Patrick Hearn (talk) 17:47, 25 March 2021 (UTC)
He also co-authored "Short Notes on the Parish Church of St. Peter, Coughton, Warwickshire" compiled by D. R. G. Gwynne-Jones, A. F. Mason and W. A. Partridge. Also, "26 March 1966, 2-6-2T No 6106 worked light from Southall to Taplow “for storage pending preservation”. 6106 had been purchased for £1,500 at the beginning of 1966 by Great Western Society member D R Gwynne-Jones."--Patrick Hearn (talk) 11:47, 27 March 2021 (UTC)