Talk:Bewdley

From SVR Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Is the section between Bewdley North and South signal boxes officially double track? I seem to recall being told that once.

Yes, the main lines are double track signalled using Absolute Block. The Back Road is a single line block section and the Rock Siding is a yard. --WillSalt (talk) 16:28, 25 January 2015 (UTC)

I'm trying to make the article a bit more comprehensive, but not sure of the best way to go about it. I've added a "Points of interest" category, trying not to turn it in to just a dry list of features and hoping it will complement, not just duplicate the narrative of the summary.
Ultimately, I'd like the page to be interesting reading for anyone waiting for a train who wants to know a bit more about what they can see around them. Any suggestions? I'll keep working on Bewdley and if we can agree on a format that looks about right, we can then move on to the other stations. --Graham Phillips 110 (talk) 09:11, 16 February 2015 (UTC)

I've added a table of traffic revenue for the years 1903-1938. Now obviously I didn't go out and collate these myself, I rewrote them from a book, but my understanding of copyright is that the content of tables of data is not copyrightable, so retyping and reformatting that data for a website is completely above board. Does anyone have any thoughts? --WillSalt (talk) 13:04, 8 March 2015 (UTC)

Wyre Forest Line closure

From this page: "1962: Passenger services to Tenbury ceased on 29 July (services beyond Tenbury to Woofferton had ended a year earlier)." From Wyre_Forest_Line#Closure "After July 1961, one passenger train ran from Kidderminster to Tenbury each day. Passenger services ceased a year later on 1 August 1962." Has anyone got a reference for either date? --Graham Phillips 110 (talk) 20:03, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

Citations on this are a bit of a minefield! Beddoes and Smith quotes the last passenger train back to Tenbury Wells as being No. 3619 on 31 July 1962 which accords with the closure date of 1 August 1962, however there are two picture captions of 3619 which say Saturday 31 August 1962. 31 July 1962 was a Tuesday and 31 August was a Friday according to my calendar. Also both Beddoes/Smith and Magner state the last through train to Woofferton was on Saturday 28 July 1961. 28 July 1961 was a Friday, so either the day or the date is incorrect in both sources. --Robin (talk) 23:03, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

Early station masters

I've added these from the data supplied. Is this suitable? If so, I can use it as the template for other stations. Thanks.--Patrick Hearn (talk) 21:00, 27 January 2021 (UTC)

Thanks. The layout and quantity of information looks fine to me. If it is going to be a sortable table then it probably ought to sort on surname not forename, but with relatively few rows and date being the natural order, I'd suggest not bothering to make it sortable.--Robin (talk) 16:27, 28 January 2021 (UTC)
Good point--Patrick Hearn (talk) 16:32, 28 January 2021 (UTC)